Lunch Seminars


In general (during the semester), every Thursday, 12:15 - 13:15, MathCCES seminar room 1090|328. In our lunch seminar we have informal talks of internal and external colleagues and guests during the semester.
Everybody interested in the talks is welcome!
Please bring your own lunch.

Program Summer Term 2017

27 March 2017:
Monday 12:15
Speaker: Anne Sadowski
Title: Stability analysis and simulation of an econophysical financial market model (Bachelor thesis)
Speaker: Robin Broeske
Title: Simulation of particle-laden flows (Bachelor thesis)
Speaker: Manish Arora
Title: Optimization of Solar Tower Power Plants (Master thesis)

30 March 2017:
Speaker: Eunji Jun, DLR Gottingen
Title: Assessment of the LD-DSMC Hybrid Method for Hypersonic Rarefied Flow

6 April 2017:
Speaker: Ming-Tse Paul Laiu, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA
Title: Positivity Limiters for Filtered Spectral Approximations of Linear Kinetic Transport Equations

10 April 2017:
Speaker: Cory Hauck, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA
Title: Implicit Solution of the Vlasov-Poisson System

24 April 2017:
Speaker: Mathias Tesch
Title: Entwicklung einer Methodik zur Erzeugung einer Struktur optischer Grenzflächen zum effizienten Lichttransport (Bachelor thesis)

27 April 2017:
Speaker: Deyang Sheng
Title: Internship report
Speaker: Yifan Zhao
Title: Modellierung und Implementierung des Aufkohlungsprozesses und Analyse numerischer Löser für die 3D Diffusionsgleichung (Bachelor thesis)

11 May 2017:
Speaker: Fabian Löschner
Title: Extension of an application for thermal analysis of satellites using the linearized heat balance equation (Bachelor thesis)
Speaker: Stefan Jeske
Title: CFD Analysis of stage separation in multi-stage rockets (Bachelor thesis)

18 May 2017:
Speaker: Anjali Nair, Institute of Technology Madras, India
Title: TBA

1 June 2017:
Speaker: Torsten Trimborn
Title: Portfolio Optimization and Model Predictive Control

20 June 2017:
Tuesday 12:15
Speaker: David Körner, Universität Stuttgart
Title: Current trends in light transport simulation for computer graphics

22 June 2017:
Speaker: Felix Gruber, IGPM, RWTH Aachen
Title: Radiative Transfer and Discontinuous Petrov-Galerkin

6 July 2017:
Speaker: Birte Schmidtmann (MathCCES)
Title: Third-order Limiting for Hyperbolic Equations applied to AMR and Non-Uniform 2D Grids

13 July 2017:
Speaker: Hannah Price
Title: UROP internship report
Speaker: Shugo Yasuda, University of Hyogo, Japan
Title: Pattern formation and traveling wave of run-and-tumble chemotactic bacteria

20 July 2017:
Speaker: Lukas Nolte (RWTH CES)
Title: High Performance Computing in der Radar Daten Verarbeitung

03 August 2017:
Speaker: Peter Weisbrod, KIT
Title: TBA

24 August 2017:
Speaker: Kirsten Wohak
Title: TBA (CAMMP Master thesis)
Speaker: Marcel Marnitz
Title: TBA (CAMMP Master thesis)
Speaker: Lucia Baltz
Title: Implementation of an IMEX finite-difference Lattice Boltzmann Method for compressible flows (Bachelor thesis)

21 September 2017:
12:30
Speaker: Fynn Kepp, Benjamin Terschanski, Aron Zingler
Title: Simulation of Direct-Steam Generation in Solar Power Plants using Finite Volume Methods (CES Project work)

Speaker: Roxana Pohlmann
Title: Verification of a three-dimensional full-spectrum Monte Carlo simulator on unstructured grids (CES Project work)

11 October 2017:
12:00 to 13:00
Speaker: Cailing Fu, Clara Witte, Daniel Wolff
Title: Flow in Network of Tubes in Solar Thermal Power Plants (CES Project work)

Speaker: Janna Tinnes
Title: Acceleration of Ray-Tracer Models for the Simulation of Solar Tower Power Plants with Real Weather Data (Bachelor thesis)

Speaker: Tamme Claus, Luca van der Peet, David Boelke, Florian Leins
Title: Heliostat Field Layout Optimization for Multi-Tower Systems (CES Project work)

13:00 to 14:00
Speaker: Roni Cakar
Title: Uncertainty quantification of wind farm models (Bachelor thesis)

Speaker: Paul Luckner
Title: Simulation of Photovoltaic Cells (Master thesis)

14:00 to 15:00
Speaker: Jana Sasse, Lennart Schumacher, Alexander Kristof
Title: Detecting Soiling of Heliostat Surfaces (CES Project work)

Speaker: Linus Netz, Joschka Theissen, Patrick Peltzer, Andreas Niebrügge
Title: Detecting Deformations of Heliostat Surfaces Using Deflectometry with Drones (CES Project work)

Speaker: Franziska Ossenbrink
Title: Shortest Cable Routing of Heliostats in Solar Tower Power Plants (Bachelor thesis)

15:00 to 16:00
Speaker: Lukas Nolte
Title: TBA (Bachelor thesis)

26 October 2017:
Speaker: Maren Klever
Title: Fundamental Solutions of a Class of Partial Differential Equations (Bachelor thesis)
Speaker: NN
Title: TBA (Bachelor thesis)




Archive of Lunch Seminars





Last modified: 2017/09/21 14:47