Differences

This shows you the differences between two versions of the page.

Link to this comparison view

Both sides previous revision Previous revision
Next revision
Previous revision
4events:start [2018/07/12 11:28]
mohsen
4events:start [2019/03/08 14:50] (current)
benjamin
Line 8: Line 8:
 \\ \\
  
 +=== Program Winter Term 2018/19 ===
  
-=== Program Summer Term 2018 ===+** 9 October ​2018:**\\ 
 +Speaker: Tamme Claus, RWTH Aachen\\ 
 +Title: //​Application of the Adjoint Method in Gradient-based Optimization to the M1-Model in Electron Beam Microanalysis//​ (BSc Thesis)
  
-** 10 April 2018:**\\ +** 16 October ​2018:**\\ 
-Speaker: ​Christian Geller & Lambert TheisenRWTH\\ +Speaker: ​Alex SchugFZ Jülich\\ 
-Title: //Bachelor Theses Presentation// +Title: //Biomolecular Simulations for Structural Biology: Integrating Co-Evolution,​ SAXS and Fret//
-\\+
  
-** 17 April 2018:**\\ +** 23 October ​2018:**\\ 
-Speaker: ​TBA\\ +Speaker: ​Shuyang Xiang, RWTH Aachen\\ 
-Title: //TBA// +Title: //Homogenization//
-\\+
  
-** <color red> Thursday </​color>​26 April 2018:**\\ +** 30 October ​2018:**\\ 
-Speaker: ​Thomas Wihler, Univ. BernSwitzerland\\ +Speaker: ​Sergei Avdonin, Univ of FairbanksUSA\\ 
-Title: //Adaptive Iterative Linearized Galerkin Methods ​for Nonlinear Problems// +Title: //Control and Identi cation Problems ​for a String with Attached Masses//
-\\+
  
-** <color red> Monday </​color>​7 May 2018:**\\ +** 6 November ​2018:**\\ 
-Speaker: ​Rüdiger MüllerWeierstrass Institute, Berlin\\ +Speaker: ​Tobias BongartsRWTH Aachen\\ 
-Title: //Modeling and Simulation of electrolyte transport in nanopores// +Title: //Bsc Thesis: Generic Polynomial Form Functions//
-\\+
  
-** 14/15 May 2018:**\\ +** 15 November ​2018 (<color red> Thursday !!</​color>​ ):**\\ 
-Speaker: ​[[https://​www.eddy.rwth-aachen.de/​news-events/​2018-05-14-workshop/​|IGPM Workshop]]\\ +Speaker: ​Holger Wendland, Univ of Bayreuth\\ 
-Title: //[[https://www.eddy.rwth-aachen.de/​news-events/​2018-05-14-workshop/​|Kinetic Theory for Control, Games and Uncertainty]]//​ +Title: //Smooth Particle Hydrodynamics//
-\\+
  
-** 29 May 2018:**\\ +** 20 November ​2018:**\\ 
-Speaker: ​Michael F. HerbstUniversität Heidelberg\\ +Speaker: ​Arne LüchowRWTH Aachen\\ 
-Title: //State of the basis in electronic ​structure ​theory: Sketching +Title: //Electron ​structure ​quantum Monte Carlo methods//
-the scene beyond Gaussian-type orbitals// +
-\\+
  
-** 5 June 2018:**\\ +** 27 November ​2018:**\\ 
-Speaker: ​Niko SicchaMathCCES/​EDDy Training Group\\ +Speaker: ​Alex ViguerieUniveristy of Pavia, Italy\\ 
-Title: //An Introduction to the GENERIC Framework// +Title: //Applications and Computational Methods with the Incompresible Navier-Stokes-Equations//
-\\+
  
-** 12 June 2018:**\\ +** 4 December ​2018:**\\ 
-Speaker: ​Stefanie BraunMathCCES\\ +Speaker: ​Justine LabatUniversité de Pau\\ 
-Title: //The Fusion of Thermodynamics and Electrodynamics// +Title: //The multiple electromagnetic wave scattering by small spheres//
-\\+
  
-** 19 June 2018,<​color red> 13:00 </​color>​:**\\ +** 15 Januar 2019:**\\ 
-Speaker: ​Claas HüterFZ Jülich\\ +Speaker: ​Christian RiegerRWTH / University of Bonn\\ 
-Title: //Scale bridging approaches for dendritic failure// +Title: //Introduction to Mesh-free and Kernel Methods//
-\\+
  
-** 26 June 2018:**\\ +** 22 Januar 2019:**\\ 
-Speaker: ​Niclas Vödisch (RWTH)\\ +Speaker: ​Robert Speck, FZ Jülich\\ 
-Title: //Internship Report//\\ +Title: //On Spectral Deferred Corrections// 
-Speaker: ​Marcus Zimmermann (RWTH)\\ + 
-Title: //Multi-objective optimization with surrogate models and adaptive sampling (Bsc Thesis)// +** 29 Januar 2019:**\\ 
-\\+Speaker: ​Andrea Hanke, ​RWTH / FZ Jülich\\ 
 +Title: //Predicting Electron Energy Loss Spectroscopy from DFT calculations of crystals//
  
-** 3 July 2018:**\\ +** 5 February 2019:**\\ 
-SpeakerMuhammad Hassan, MathCCES\\ +<color red> 1pm-1:​40pm</​color>​: 
-Title//On The Numerical Analysis of the Many-Body Dielectric Problem ​in Electrostatics//​ +\\  
-/*Speaker: ShuyangMathCCES\\ +SpeakerVenera Khoromskaia,​ Max-Planck-Institute for Mathematics ​in the SciencesLeipzig\\ 
-Title: //TBA//*/+Title: //Basics of tensor numerical methods with applications ​ in computational quantum chemistry//
 \\ \\
 +<color red> 1:​40pm-2pm</​color>: ​
 +\\
 +coffee break
 +\\ 
 +<color red> 2pm-2:​40pm</​color>:​
 +\\ 
 +Speaker: Boris N. Khoromskij,,​ Max-Planck-Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences, Leipzig\\
 +Title: //Tensor numerical methods in scientific computing//
 +
 +** 14 February 2019 (<color red> Thursday !!</​color>​ ):**\\
 +Speaker: Stephen Metcalfe, The University of York\\
 +Title: //​Approximating blow-up via a posteriori error estimation//​
 +
 +** 26 March 2019:**\\
 +Speaker: Andrea Scaglioni, EPFL\\
 +Title: //​Isogeometric discretization of the Stokes problem on trimmed domains//
 +
  
-**<color red> Thursday </​color>​ 12 July 2018:​(<​color red> room 115 </​color>​)**\\ +\\ 
-Speaker: Mohsen Sadr, MathCCES\\ +\\
-Title: //Treatment of long range interactions in particle based Vlasov-Enskog algorithm for phase transition//​+
 \\ \\
  
-** 17 July 2018:**\\ + 
-Speaker: Andreas Smolenko, MathCCES\\ +
-Title: //TBA// +
-\\+